Home / News / Entertainment / Video: The star...

VIDEO: THE STARS OF THE 2018 OSCARS


Date: 2018-03-05
Nominees,Winners,Oscars,Entertainment,News,Newsfeeds24,Newsfeeds24.com,

Nominees,Winners,Oscars,Entertainment,News,Newsfeeds24,Newsfeeds24.com,

Nominees,Winners,Oscars,Entertainment,News,Newsfeeds24,Newsfeeds24.com,

Nominees,Winners,Oscars,Entertainment,News,Newsfeeds24,Newsfeeds24.com,

The most glamorous event of the year was watched with anticipation from the audience all over the world. Jimmy Kimmel did a great job of entertaining the crowd but The Shape of Water soon took centre stage, winning four Oscars: Best Picture, Best Director, Original Score, and Production Design. Gary Oldman won an award for his performance in Darkest Hour as Winston Churchill. Frances McDormand won an Oscar for best actress for her performance in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and made a touching speech, dedicated to all of the talented women at the event and calling for diversity in films.

Jordan Peele made history as the first black screenwriter to win an Oscar for Best Original Screenplay for the horror/suspense thriller Get Out. James Ivory has become the oldest man to ever win an Oscar at the age of 90 for Best Adapted Screenplay for the movie Call Me By Your Name. Blade Runner 2049 cinematographer, Roger Deakins, finally won Best Cinematography after being nominated 14 times.

See the list of nominees and winners below:

Actress in supporting role:
Winner: Allison Janney, "I, Tonya"
Mary J. Blige, "Mudbound"
Lesley Manville, "Phantom Thread"
Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird"
Octavia Spencer, "The Shape of Water"

Actor in supporting role:
Winner: Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Willem Dafoe, "The Florida Project"
Woody Harrelson, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Richard Jenkins, "The Shape of Water"
Christopher Plummer, "All the Money in the World"

Foreign language film
Winner: "A Fantastic Woman"
"The Insult"
"Loveless"
"On Body and Soul"
"The Square"

Short documentary
Winner: "Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405"
"Edith + Eddie"
"Heroin(e)"
"Knife Skills"
"Traffic Stop"

Documentary feature
Winner: "Icarus" 
"Abacus: Small Enough to Jail"
"Faces Places"
"Last Men in Aleppo"
"Strong Island"

Original song:
Winner: "Remember Me," "Coco"
"Mighty River," "Mudbound"
"Mystery of Love," "Call Me by Your Name"
"Stand Up For Something," "Marshall"
"This is Me," "Greatest Showman"

Animated feature film:
Winner: "Coco"
"The Boss Baby"
"The Breadman"
"Ferdinand"
"Loving Vincent"

Adapted screenplay:
Winner: "Call Me by Your Name"
"The Disaster Artist"
"Logan"
"Molly's Game"
"Mudbound"

Original screenplay
Winner: "Get Out"
"The Big Sick"
"Lady Bird"
"The Shape of Water"
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Actor in a leading role:
Winner: Gary Oldman, "Darkest Hour"
Timothée Chalamet, "Call Me By Your Name"
Daniel Day-Lewis, "Phantom Thread"
Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out"
Denzel Washington, "Roman J. Israel, Esq."

Actress in leading role:
Winner: Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Sally Hawkins, "The Shape of Water"
Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya"
Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird"
Meryl Streep, "The Post"

Director:
Winner: Guillermo del Toro, "The Shape of Water"
Christopher Nolan, "Dunkirk"
Jordan Peele, "Get Out"
Greta Gerwig, "Lady Bird"
Paul Thomas Anderson "Phantom Thread"

Best picture:
Winner: "The Shape of Water" 
"Call Me by Your Name"
"Darkest Hour"
"Dunkirk"
"Get Out"
"Lady Bird"
"Phantom Thread"
"The Post"
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Production Design:
Winner: "The Shape of Water"
"Beauty and the Beast"
"Blade Runner 2049"
"Darkest Hour"
"Dunkirk"

Cinematography:
Winner: "Blade Runner 2049"
"Darkest Hour"
"Dunkirk"
"Mudbound"
"The Shape of Water"

Costume design:
Winner: "Phantom Thread" 
"Beauty and the Beast"
"Darkest Hour"
"The Shape of Water"
"Victoria and Abdul"

Sound editing:
Winner: "Dunkirk" 
"Baby Driver"
"Blade Runner 2049"
"The Shape of Water"
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi"

Sound mixing:
Winner: "Dunkirk" 
"Baby Driver"
"Blade Runner 2049"
"The Shape of Water"
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi"

Animated short film:
Winner: "Dear Basketball"
"Garden Party"
"Lou"
"Negative Space"
"Revolting Rhymes"

Live action short film:
Winner: "The Silent Child" 
"DeKalb Elementary"
"The Eleven O'Clock"
"My Nephew Emmett"
"Watu Wote/All of Us"

Original score:
Winner: "The Shape of Water" 
"Dunkirk"
"Phantom Thread"
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi"
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Visual effects:
Winner: "Blade Runner 2049"
"Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2"
"Kong: Skull Island"
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi"
"War for the Planet of the Apes"

Film editing:
Winner: "Dunkirk" 
"Baby Driver"
"I, Tonya"
"The Shape of Water"
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Makeup and hair styling:
Winner: "Darkest Hour"
"Victoria and Abdul"
"Wonder"

Luckily the event went off without any confusion unlike the ceremony of 2017. Check out the 7 must-see moments of the Oscars 2018 below.




Article Tags: Newsfeeds24.com Newsfeeds24 News Entertainment Oscars Winners Nominees

Recommended


You may also enjoy...

Court  Crime  Newsfeed24.com  News  South Africa  Durban  Murder Siam Lee Murder

The brutal murder accused of Siam Lee granted R40 000 bail...

10 hours ago

Newsfeeds24.com Newsfeeds24 News South Africa SuperSport Ashwin Willemse walk out SuperSport racism investigation Naas Botha Nick Mallet Ashwin Willemse racism

SuperSport investigation reveals no racism connected to Ashwin Willemse's walk out...

16 hours ago

Eskom  Load Shedding  News  Newsfeeds24.com Plant outages

Eskom says best start planning for the upcoming load shedding in SA...

15 hours ago

Newsfeeds24 Newsfeeds24.com News Uber Taxify Uber strike Taxify strike Zoo Lake Johannesburg zoo South Africa

Video: Uber and Taxify drivers threaten to shut Johannesburg down...

1 day ago

Premium Partners
Devmoco newsfeeds24Divicii newsfeeds24Loopascoop newsfeeds24

favicon
newsfeeds24.com © 2018